Is This It – The Strokes

Jason: Before we review the album itself can we talk about the album cover? I like the US version (above) but the reason for the change is soooo ridiculous. Brad: I agree. I don’t think the original album cover was explicit at all.  Jason: It’s basically a black gloved hand on a latex hip. I…

Ready to Die – Notorious B.I.G.

Jason: People LOOOOOOOVE The Notorious B.I.G. Brad: They do and I’m slightly afraid to say…I think he’s just meh. Jason: There are about 2 maybe 3 tolerable songs on this album. Brad: I always liked his big singles but listening to a full album is a bit much. This album feels so long! Jason: Soooo…

The Low End Theory – A Tribe Called Quest

Jason: I listened to this a few times last week and then today I was relistening I kept hearing all these unfamiliar songs and I realized that I spent 2 hours with it on shuffle and it was their whole catalog. Brad: Hmmm… so are you prepared to talk about this album or are you…

american idiot – Green Day

Jason: I haven’t listened to this in about 15 years. Brad: I’ve listened to it more recently than that but I was struck how timely the subject matter is right now. It was inspired by the George W. Bush administration and the war with Iraq. However, it applies to our current reckless president instigating a…

Enter the Wu-Tang Clan (36 Chambers) – Wu-Tang Clan

Jason: You know that meme where the woman tries kombucha and goes through the 4 phases of “Nope! Well maybe? Um… nah. I get it but not for me.”? That is how I feel about this album and band. Brad: That’s a perfect description for this album! Or should I say DesGIFtion? Jason: Ha. Also,…

IV – Led Zeppelin

Jason: I knew more songs on this album than I anticipated. Brad: So many of these songs are classics. I know you dislike “Stairway to Heaven”. What did you think of the rest of this album? Jason: I initially thought “I don’t like ‘Stairway’ because it’s over-played but in actuality I don’t like it because…

Breakfast in America – Supertramp

Jason: I knew more songs from this album than I had anticipated.  Brad: Yeah, I didn’t realize that pretty much all of the Supertramp songs I know are all on this album. Do you enjoy them? Jason: They are fine. I enjoyed it somewhat. What category of music would you put them in? They are…